MISSOURI DEALER AND BUSINESS OPERATING MANUAL
[…] $100,000. Select the type of bond. Enter the information as requested. When applying online, click on
the plus sign (+) to add an additional bond, if your bond will expire before your license expires (only
applicable for Lease and Rental Fleet companies).
BRANCHES
Add branch addresses as applicable. When applying online, click on the plus sign (+) to add
additional branches and addresses.
OWNER INFORMATION
Enter complete owner information. When applying online, click on the plus sign (+) in the right corner
of the green banner to add additional owners if applicable.
CORPORATE STRUCTURE
Section 144.070, RSMo, permits a corporation to have one or more of its divisions be separately
authorized by the director of revenue to operate as a leasing company, provided the corporation:
Is authorized to do business in Missouri;
Has agreed to treat any sale of a motor vehicle, trailer, vessel (watercraft) or outboard motor
from one of its divisions to another of its divisions as a sale at retail within the meaning of
Subdivision (9) of Subsection 1 of Section 144.010, RSMo;
Has registered each of the divisions doing business in Missouri as a leasing company under
the fictitious name provisions of Sections 417.200 to 417.230,RSMo; and
Operates each of its divisions on a basis separate from each of its other divisions.
14-2
MISSOURI DEALER AND BUSINESS OPERATING MANUAL
Parent Organization
Enter the required Parent Organization information, if applicable.
Corporate Divisions
Enter the required Corporate Divisions information, if applicable.
SIGNATURE
The application must be signed by a business owner, partner, or principal officer.
FEES
Licensure Fee
O $500 biennial fee for lease rental registration.
Fleet Plates Fees (Lease and Rental Fleet only)
O $845 fee for the first ten biennial fleet plates (includes processing fee); and
O $84.50 fee for each additional biennial fleet plate (includes processing fee).
NOTE: Lease and Rental Fleet Companies must apply for plate inventory, by mail, using
Form 901.
ADDITIONAL LEASE AND RENTAL FLEET PLATE FEES
If you wish to obtain additional Lease and Rental Fleet plates, you must submit an Application for
Permit to Operate as a Motor Vehicle/Marinecraft Leasing Company (Form 901). Fees are prorated
after January 31
st
, as shown in the following chart (processing fees included):
Application Month
Number of months
Fee
January
24
$84.50
February
23
$81.50
March
22
$78.50
April
21
$75.50
May
20
$72.50
June
19
$69.50
July
18
$66.50
August