CHILD AND FAMILY LAW
[…] means. May the CAPTA-GAL act as a traditional client-directed counsel? Is the
GALsomething more like a “best interests” attorney? Or may the GAL be something else?
CAPTA itself does not offer an answer. Instead, the Act says that the purposes of the
guardian ad litem are
(I) to obtain first-hand, a clear understanding of the situation and needs of
the child;
and
30
In Arizona statutes and rules referring to Juvenile Court, the term “attorneyis used
interchangeably with the term counsel
31
See AZ Ethics Opinion 2000-6, September, 2000.
32
See 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(A)(xiii) (2000), which requires states to have “provisions and
procedures in every case involving an abused or neglected child which results in a judicial
proceeding, a guardian ad litem, who has received training appropriate to the role, and who may be an
attorney or a court appointed special advocate who has received training appropriate to that role (or
both), shall be appointed to represent the child in such proceedings(I) to obtain first-hand, a clear
understanding of the situation and needs of the child; and (II) to make recommendations to the court
concerning the best interests of the child.”
28
(II) to make recommendations to the court concerning the best interests of
the child.
33
The “best interests” language does not sound as though the GAL can be a traditional
client-directed attorney. Nonetheless, many places, including Pima Count Arizona,